Privacy Statement

Epic Data Web Site Privacy Policy

Epic Data, a division of Sylogist Ltd. (“Epic Data”), respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website. Epic Data only collects personally identifiable data when it is voluntarily submitted by visitors. Epic Data does not sell client information to third parties and does not use ‘cookie’ technology to track users to the website. However, anonymous traffic statistics are kept to monitor the aggregate viewer ship of pages. Epic Data certifies that all personal information relating to its visitors will be kept strictly confidential and will not be released to third parties for commercial purposes.

By submitting personal information, you are confirming that you have read this Privacy Statement and agree to its terms. If you do not agree with the terms, please do not submit personal information.

Any changes in the Epic Data privacy policy will be promptly communicated on this page and will not go into effect for at least five business days after they are posted. Policy changes will not alter how we handle previously submitted personal information. If you have any other questions or comments concerning Epic Data’s privacy policy, please send emails to info@epicdata.com.

Epic Data Email Privacy Statement.  If users have questions or concerns regarding this statement, first contact:

Epic Data
300-6500 River Road
British Columbia, Canada V6X 1X5
604.207.7614

Client Data Correction/Updating Personal Information
If your personally identifiable information changes (such as zip code) or if you no longer desire our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data provided to us. You may change this information by contacting Epic Data:

Epic Data
300-6500 River Road
British Columbia, Canada V6X 1X5
604.207.7614

Email Communications
If you are receiving email communication from Epic Data it is because someone in our organization has gotten your business card or met you at a trade show or conference or your name was on a list of attendees that agreed to receive third party offers from the show and Epic has rented use of that list. We respect your right to choose. If you no longer wish to receive ongoing communication from Epic Data, you may opt-out of the initial communication we send to you. If you do not choose to opt-out when notice is sent, your name and email address will be added to our mailing list. We provide a way to opt out of these communications.

If you wish to subscribe and receive Epic Data informative communications, we ask for contact information, such as name and e-mail address. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide a way to opt out of these communications.

We comply with CAN-SPAM legislation

  1. The “From” line will accurately and clearly reflect the sender or initiator of the e-mail: Epic Data.
  2. The “Subject Line” will make it clear the e-mail is a commercial advertisement.
  3. The message content will be consistent with the text in the subject line.
  4. The message will include the sender’s valid postal address as a means for the recipients to contact Epic Data.
  5. The message will include a working return e-mail address and clear and easy instruction as a way for the recipient to decline to receive further e-mail from the Epic Data.
  6. The unsubscribe request will be respected within 10 days of the request.

Subscription & Membership
List members will receive list mailings as frequently or infrequently as Epic chooses to send them out. List subscribers are free to opt out of lists at any time, without penalty.

If you reply to a list mailing with ‘remove’ in the subject area instead of following the unsubscribe instructions and like at the bottom of each email, Epic Data will be responsible for manually honoring your request within 10 days.

If you click on the “Unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of the E-mail message, the Epic Data system automatically removes you from the list.

Your personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties unless we give you both prior notice and choice. Although we may use an intermediary to conduct surveys or contests, they may not use your personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

We dispose of information collected from individuals who indicate their age to be under 13 years old.

Choice/Opt-out
List subscribers who wish to remove themselves from a mailing list and thereby receive no further mailings from that list have two options.
First, you may reply to a list mailing with the subject head “Unsubscribe”. Second, you may click on the “unsubscribe” link provided in each list mailing.

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:
Epic Data
300-6500 River Road
British Columbia, Canada V6X 1X5
604.207.7614